Thursday, May 21, 2009

TMI THURSDAY" YEH I HIT THAT!

AS LILU WOULD SAY:

***Alright, folks, you know the rules. Join us all in humiliating the crap out of yourself every Thursday by sharing some completely tasteless, wholly unclassy, "how many readers can I estrange THIS week??" TMI story about your life. Or hell, about someone else's!***


TMI Thursday


When I was 7 or 8 "you know a young dumbass"lol

I used to love riding my bike, I rode my bike everywhere! Well, when I got chance to take a 10 speed for a spin for the first time I took it. See, back in 1977 or 1978 10 speeds were just getting popular. Well I was aloud to take it about 5 houses up and was told to come back. It was a big bike, much bigger than me. I went up the 5 houses and tried to turn it around but was not able to make a successful turn and hit a porch stair very hard!!!! Oh, i forgot to mention that this was a men's 10 speed bike!!!! Ouch...yep, right where it counts!!!

My va-jay-jay swelled twice as big and turned all pretty colors on a still hairless body part. It hurt so bad, to walk to sit, to do anything.

Where does the embarrassing part come in? Thought you would never ask. Well while recovering I had some boys that were friends and I thought we had hidden ourselves well enough to show my "friend" what I had done to myself, you know all the pretty colors. I thought we were alone. Well turns out the neighbor lady looked out and saw me showing my business to this "friend that was a boy". I freaked out and ran home, I was so scared that the lady was going to come to the house and tell on me, that i thought i would beat her to it and told my father what i had done ( he was the only one home at the time). He gave me the usual lecture, don't do it again...etc. etc. etc. It happened 30 years ago...but i remember it like it was yesterday!

p.s. The neighbor never came over and told on me.

9 comments:

Zandria said...

ROFL! OMG I could not imagine going to my uncle about that! I'd have DIED first! But I can understand why...it was usually easier to go to the 'rents with your fuck-ups than to wait for them to find out. THEY ALWAYS FOUND OUT (at least in my case).

FoxyMoron said...

Oh your nice Daddy, he did just the right thing. Bet you never did it again LOL

Great story Caro!

LiLu said...

Ahahaha! That's the best "I'll show you mine" story ever!

Happy TMIT, love.

momma(mary) said...

Hey he was your friend and that age there is no barrier to worry about. Truly a dumb thing to do but how would you know. (Sorry I have to smile a little)because the the fact that someone saw you and scared you into confession=that was the right thing to do!

Colby said...

I laughed aloud at this while at the same time remembered a similar situation. With a bike. There weren't any boys.

♥Caroline♥ said...

Zandria-I had to do something...lol

foxy-not until i was 16...lol

Lilu-thank you. You inspire me :) lol

Colby- so you feel my pain.. :)

Cassie said...

You were going to show him "all the pretty colors?" LMAO

♥Caroline♥ said...

cassie-yep, at least that's what i was thinking at that age. ;)

Karmyn R said...

hahaha!!!